Gierl subsequently filed a writ of mandamus pursuant to the public records law seeking the list of parent email addresses to which the invitation was sent.  Both parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the circuit court granted summary judgment to Gierl.  The District then appealed.

Wisconsin Public Records Law Analysis

The legislature stated in Wis. Stat. § 19.31 that it is “the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government.  To that end, Wis. Stat. § 19.32 to 19.37 should be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.  The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.”

Further, the Wisconsin State Supreme Court has noted that this statement by the legislature “is one of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin statutes.”  See Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch.