The specific allegations against the student stated:
[…] A toy or cap gun is materially different than a gun.  A notice or finding regarding “a plan to shoot a gun” can only reasonably understood to refer to a non-toy gun.  No reasonable evidence supports a finding that the pupil was involved in developing, supporting or carrying out a plan to shoot a gun at a teacher.

Id.  Additionally, the DPI cited, in support of its decision to reverse the expulsion, the fact that Wis. Stat. § 120.13(1)(c)4.d. provides that the Notice of Expulsion Hearing must state, “[t]hat upon request of the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil’s parent or guardian, the hearing shall be closed.”  In this case, the Notice of Expulsion Hearing stated:  “[u]pon the pupil’s request, and if the pupil is a minor, upon the request of the parent(s) or guardian(s), the hearing shall be closed unless a request is made to hold the hearing in public. . . .”  (Emphasis added).