The Ability of a Governing Body to Publicly Censure / Reprimand Members of the Governing Body
[…] Wilson, 595 U.S. ___ (2022) – Addressing whether the Houston Community College System Board of Trustees (the “Board”) violated Trustee David Wilson’s (“Wilson”) First Amendment rights by censuring him. The Houston Community College System is a…
The Public Has a Strong Interest in Obtaining Information about Its Public Officials
- November 2, 2021
Wisconsin’s pubic records law provides that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. Accordingly, “[t]he denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case…
United States District Court Addresses School District’s Duty to Provide Religious Accommodations
- October 6, 2021