On March 24, 2022, the United States Supreme Court issued a unanimous Decisi
[…] On March 24, 2022, the United States Supreme Court issued a unanimous Decision in Houston Community College System v. Wilson, 595 U.S. ___ (2022) – Addressing whether the Houston Community College System Board of Trustees (the “Board”) violated Trustee David Wilson’s (“Wilson”) First Amendment rights by censuring him. The Houston Community College System is a…

Wisconsin’s pubic records law provides that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.”  Wis. Stat. § 19.31.  Accordingly, “[t]he denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case…

On July 12, 2021, the United States District Court Southern District of Indiana, awarded summary judgment to the Brownsburg Community School Corporation, dismissing a former teacher’s religious discrimination claim under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act.  Kluge v.