Wisconsin’s pubic records law provides that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. Accordingly, “[t]he denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.” Id.
The Wisconsin Court of Appeals recently issued a decision confirming the strong public interest in obtaining information about its public officials. Milwaukee Deputy Sheriffs’ Association and Joel Streicher v. County of Milwaukee Count Clerk, et al., Appeal No. 2020AP2028-AC (Wis. Ct. App.