The Legislature and DPI’s Legal Battle over Act 20 Funding
[…] We will continue to monitor this case and provide updates to our clients on such relevant matters to school districts and charter schools.

[1] Wisconsin State Legislature v. Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, No. 2024AP001713.

[2] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 13.09(1), the JCF consists of eight (8) senators and eight (8) representatives.

[3] Wis. Stat. § 20.865(4) reads, in relevant part, “[t]here is appropriated to the [JCF]” general purpose revenue (GPR) funds “to be used to supplement appropriations of the general fund which prove insufficient because of unforeseen emergencies or which prove insufficient to accomplish the purposes for which made.”

[4] To date, the JCF has only released $327,400 related to Act 20.

Author
For questions regarding this article, please contact the author, or your Renning, Lewis & Lacy attorney.