The Legislature and DPI’s Legal Battle over Act 20 Funding
[…] In 1931, an “emergency board” was created that consisted of individuals from Wisconsin’s executive and legislative branches, who were jointly responsible for such appropriations.  1931 Wis. Laws Ch. 67, §§ 142-43.  In 1949, the emergency board could only make such appropriations if they specifically found that, among other things, an emergency existed.  1949 Wis. Act Ch. 181, § 2(a)-(c).

Then, in 1975, Wis. Stat. § 13.101(3) became law.  The law reassigned the emergency board’s authority with respect to such appropriations to the JCF.  Since 1975, very little has changed about Wis. Stat. § 13.101(3).  Currently, the statute reads:

The [JCF] may supplement, from the appropriations under s. 20.865(4)[3], the appropriation of any department, board, commission or agency, which is insufficient because of unforeseen emergencies or insufficient to accomplish the purpose for which made, if the committee finds that:

  1. an emergency exists;
  2. No funds are available for such purposes; and
  3. The purposes for which a supplemental appropriation is requested have been authorized or directed by the legislature.

f

Act 20 and the Funds in Question

In July 2023, Governor Evers signed Act 20, which created a new childhood literacy program for school districts and charter schools.  Act 20 requires, among other things, that: