Stat. § 893.33 took effect in 1980)”. Further, the Court stated, “Wis. Stat. § 893.33 provides no exception to the limitation period, for enforcement against a purchaser who had actual notice of the easement”. Additionally, the Court found that the unrecorded survey map filed in 1988, that was relied upon by the restaurant, was not a rerecording that renews the statute of limitations period, under Wis. Stat. § 893.33(6). The Court went on to say, “to record an instrument, the register of deeds must endorse upon it a certificate of the date and time when it was received, as well as a number consecutive to the number assigned to the immediately previously recorded or filed instrument.” Neither was done with the unrecorded survey map in question. Finally, the Court said that “the mere fact that the survey maps must be filed and that those files may be kept in the register of deeds premises does not transform every filed survey into a recorded instrument.”