Public Records Generally
[…] The use of electronic communication has rapidly expanded creating new modes of communication that are now part of everyday life.  With the ease and convenience of electronic communication, public sector officials may inadvertently create public records, that may be subject to disclosure through a public records request or a subpoena.  It is wise to keep cognizant of the rules regarding the relationship between public records and electronic communications.

Public Records Generally

The Public Records law defines a “record” at Wis. Stat. Section 19.32 as:

“any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic information or electronically generated or stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that has been created or is being kept by an authority.[1]