Instructional Hours Waivers
[…] Wis. Stat. § 118.38(1)(a) states that “[a] school board may request” a waiver of statutory or regulatory requirements. This means that the school board must pass a motion at a properly noticed meeting to request such a waiver. Current regulations require that the request be made prior to the end of the school year to which the waiver request first applies. As we discussed in a previous legal update, and has since been confirmed by DPI, the Governor’s Orders to date do not prohibit holding school board meetings.
2. The request be preceded by a public hearing. Wis. Stat. § 118.38(1)(b) states that before a waiver is requested, “the school board shall hold a public hearing in the school district on the request”.
3. Waiver period is four years. Wis. Stat. § 118.38(3) states that a “waiver is effective for 4 years.”