Legal Developments Affecting Graduation in 2020
[…] The AG noted that the Supreme Court had only addressed the authority of DHS under statutes that do not “govern the authority of local health officers.” The AG did acknowledge that local officials might not have the authority to impose criminal sanctions for violating any local regulations that they might enact, but stressed that local authorities still had separate statutory powers to “prevent, suppress and control communicable diseases,” and “forbid public gatherings when deemed necessary to control outbreaks or epidemics.” Wis. Stat. § 252.03.

Consequently, the AG concluded that “[a] local order issued under Wis. Stat. § 252.03 that “does not threaten criminal penalties” and that “speaks specifically to the local authority’s statutory power to ‘prevent, suppress, and control communicable diseases’ and ‘forbid public gatherings when deemed necessary to control outbreaks or epidemics’” would not be affected by the Supreme Court’s decision.