The purpose of the closed session in this case was not known until the board was in closed session. During the closed session discussion, it became clear that there was in fact no longer a competitive bargaining need for secrecy (i.e., the agreement was ready for board approval). Accordingly, entering into closed session was unlawful.
Narrow Scope of the Decision
The impact of the Court’s decision appears limited to only one of the bases for closed session found in the law. Wisconsin statute section 19.85(1)(e) permits a government body to meet in closed session when “[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.”
The case focused on two questions: (1) what is the meaning of the word “require” and (2) what constitutes sufficient notice for the public and the board members to be able to assess whether closed session is appropriate?
Closed Session “Required” to Protect Interests